NPREX Exchange Privacy Policy

Introduction

National Performing Rights Exchange, LLC (“NPREX” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you access or use the NPREX Exchange (the “Exchange”).
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect in this Exchange.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other NPREX apps or websites, including websites you may access through this Exchange.
  • You provide to or is collected by any third-party.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use the Exchange. By downloading, registering with or using this Exchange, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Exchange after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children under the Age of 13

The Exchange is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information (defined below) from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our Exchange:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically when you use the Exchange.

Information You Provide to Us. 

The Exchange is intended to provide an electronic marketplace for direct licensing transactions in the music performing rights industry. When you use this Exchange, we may ask you provide information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, location, e-mail address, telephone number, or other sensitive personal information (“Personal Information”).
  • That is about you, but individually does not identify you.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking.  

When you download, access and use the Exchange, we may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the Exchange, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the Exchange, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Exchange.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your computer or mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, and network information.

If you do not want us to collect this information, do not use the Exchange.

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the Exchange or its content, certain third-parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third-parties include:

  • Your computer or mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your internet provider.

 These third-parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this Exchange. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third-parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information, to:

  • Provide you with the Exchange and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you when Exchange updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide through it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our Exchange and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Exchange according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your communications.
  • Recognize you when you use the Exchange.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide:

  • To contractors, service providers and other third-parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of NPREX’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by NPREX about the Exchange users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the Exchange License Agreement.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of NPREX’s employees, our customers, or others.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Exchange that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to contact@nprex.com.  

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Exchange, you are responsible for keeping such password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted through our Exchange. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: contact@nprex.com.

 Last modified: January 18, 2018.